Rayman 2

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Which version is your favourite?

PC
71
37%
Nintendo 64
5
3%
Dreamcast
28
14%
PlayStation 1
15
8%
Revolution (PlayStation 2)
69
36%
Forever (GBC)
2
1%
DS
1
1%
iOS
1
1%
3DS
2
1%
 
Total votes: 194

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

Im refering music

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

I still find it interesting to this day how everyone has different preferences when it comes to Rayman 2. A lot would say they prefer Revolution, mainly because of things like the Hub World. I would much rather play Rayman 2 on Dreamcast, then I'd put PC second.

Basically, I like the Isle of Doors personally, but I don't mind Hall of Doors too much either. The Hub World however, I do think it's cool in some ways, but it feels too unoriginal to me, and it's got a really confusing layout too. Trying to find the next level is like a maze unless you play the game frequently.

Another thing is the framerate. Dreamcast and PC run at 60fps, but Revolution is capped to 30fps (25fps for the PAL version), and it drops below this/stutters very frequently too. I do like the visuals in Revolution, but those are some of the reasons why I really can't choose Revolution over the others personally. I just always liked to see high framerates in platformers, or at least a steady framerate for that matter.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

R4Y_ANC3L
Froutch
Posts: 8866
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:14 pm
Location: District 65
Tings: 61370

Re: Rayman 2

Post by R4Y_ANC3L »

The Dreamcast version have additional stuff in the level environments as well and it is cool in terms of aesthetics.

You have things like the hidden Globox Village in the Woods of Light. You have Eig hiding out in Marshes of Awakening and the swamp areas of Sanctuary of Rock and Lava. The pirates are interesting in their own ways in that version as well.

Because of these little extras, I think that could make this version possibly a lot better than the PS2 remake.
Image
What's Streaming Right Now?
Image
LOVΣ MΣTΛL wrote:< definitly finds R4Y more frightening than Fifo's posts.
Greeness wrote:< wonders if being sexually attracted towards a cartoon character has a name.

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

I personaly perfer the 3Ds version

Its framerate issues dont really bother me, i like the portabilety
Only thing i would have perferd is the other overworld....i just like the feeling more

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

Yeah there are a few reasons I like the Dreamcast version, even the fact that the PAL version has 60Hz, and it's widescreen.

I do think it would have been cool if the 3DS version stuck to the way Dreamcast was, including keeping Globox Village. Even when it comes to the framerate in that version, my modded 3DS runs it at 60fps anyway, I just wish it had been a bit more polished in some ways.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Alexinator
Poilu
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:04 pm
Tings: 525

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Alexinator »

They probably didn't want to go to the effort of adding wi-fi connectivity to the game so we could play Globox Disk so they just removed the entire thing. It was just a quick cash-in.

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

That's a possibility actually, and there are some bugs present too which weren't looked into. The Tomb of the Ancients room with the 1000th Lum in it is just entirely broken, but there are some other little glitches too that are a bit of a nuisance.

As for quick cash-in, this is likely a sure thing. It's not as bad as Rayman DS though, where the artwork for the cover is from Rayman 3, despite the game being Rayman 2. :confus:
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

I do love rayman DS, probably my idiocy

I find it impressing to beginn with that 3D even manages 60 at all

Its like one of the only 3ds games i know that has 60 fps

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

Well I know Rayman 3D is 60fps on a new 2DS/3DS when you have it modded and overclock the game to utilise the power of the CPU. I'm not sure why they didn't do this in the first place to be honest, all it does is make the game run (a lot) better.

Still though, I would definitely rather play the Dreamcast version of it myself rather than a port of it. The one point you did make though is the fact that the 3DS version is portable.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

Didnt plum mention or someone else i dont rememebr that the fire boss dude in the fying helicopter level crashes the game if youu overclocked your 3ds?

PluMGMK
Pizzicatta
Posts: 30933
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: [raytunes]bge-44[/raytunes]
Contact:
Tings: 3000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by PluMGMK »

I'm pretty sure it wasn't me, since I know nothing about overclocking 3DSs. :fou2:

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

It was probably me, but yeah I've had the Foutch battle crash on me. If it happens, I revert the overclock until I beat Foutch, then enable it again.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

Yea it was you (oops)

I honestly kinda wanna try overclocking but i dont want to hack my new 3d....and i think overclocking can reduce the life of zhe system iirc

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

Nah it's not even really overclocking, it's just making it so the game will use the full power of the CPU, just like the way some games run better on the newer models; it's basically using the full CPU power instead of limiting it to be the same as the original ones.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

I see

Ubisoft could have probably patched that in...

Steo
Globox Origins
Posts: 27239
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:57 pm
Location: na Corcaí Buafacha
Tings: 127595

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Steo »

Yeah they could have, but for some reason they didn't do it. The game really runs so much better with the overclock.
GLOBOX MOMENT!
Image
FC: 40210 | CF: 103059 | BOM: 94388 | LOTLD: 120486 | DOTK: 110450 | LS: 40810 | SBTC: 99693 | HH: 100028 | TOTL: 100563

TOTAL: 809687

Hunchman801
Bad Rayman
Posts: 78021
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:
Tings: 559639

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Hunchman801 »

Steo wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 12:45 am
I never knew this was Robin. :o
Batman keeps his identify a secret so it makes sense Robin would do the same. :mryellow:
StelzenBomber wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 12:14 pm
apearently all of Rayman DS music is leftover in rayman 3d, i think the wiki should mention that

and the hall of doors in the DS version is different in the US and EU in r ayman ds for some reason
Please don't hesitate to edit the article yourself if you want to. ;)
Steo wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 3:41 pm
I still find it interesting to this day how everyone has different preferences when it comes to Rayman 2. A lot would say they prefer Revolution, mainly because of things like the Hub World. I would much rather play Rayman 2 on Dreamcast, then I'd put PC second.
I'm with you on that one. I feel that the problems of the PS2 version are not counterbalanced by the improvements it brings, and overall the game feels more messy and less complete.
Image


StelzenBomber
Murray
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm
Tings: 20892

Re: Rayman 2

Post by StelzenBomber »

Im too scared on what to writte Dx

I only know its in the files, nothing more

Hunchman801
Bad Rayman
Posts: 78021
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:
Tings: 559639

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Hunchman801 »

No worries, I'm sure someone will get around to adding it.
Image

Post Reply