Rayman 2

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Which version is your favourite?

PC
64
36%
Nintendo 64
3
2%
Dreamcast
28
16%
PlayStation 1
14
8%
Revolution (PlayStation 2)
65
36%
Forever (GBC)
2
1%
DS
1
1%
iOS
1
1%
3DS
2
1%
 
Total votes: 180

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Haruka » Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:22 pm

My current display along with graphic card can support 119Hz but the difference to 60Hz aren't noticible at all.

Fifo
Moskito
Posts: 8722
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:08 pm
Location: rm –rf /*
Tings: 24785

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Fifo » Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:29 pm

Haruka wrote:noticible
The word you’re looking for is “noticeable”. ;)

RibShark
Bébé Globox
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 45

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark » Wed Sep 02, 2015 5:54 pm

deton24 wrote:I haven't seen any need of set refresh rate to 120Hz. Most of displays have 60Hz.
Setting the refresh rate to 120Hz makes the game run at 60fps at normal speed. Setting the refresh rate to 60Hz makes the game run at 60fps at double speed.


Rayman fan2000
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1485
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:55 pm
Location: London, UK
Tings: 10125

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Rayman fan2000 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:57 pm

RibShark wrote:
deton24 wrote:I haven't seen any need of set refresh rate to 120Hz. Most of displays have 60Hz.
Setting the refresh rate to 120Hz makes the game run at 60fps at normal speed. Setting the refresh rate to 60Hz makes the game run at 60fps at double speed.
My display goes up to 60Hz only, so I kinda had to improvise with 3DAnaylze and D3DOverrider.
Image

RibShark
Bébé Globox
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 45

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark » Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:32 pm

Rayman fan2000 wrote:
RibShark wrote:
deton24 wrote:I haven't seen any need of set refresh rate to 120Hz. Most of displays have 60Hz.
Setting the refresh rate to 120Hz makes the game run at 60fps at normal speed. Setting the refresh rate to 60Hz makes the game run at 60fps at double speed.
My display goes up to 60Hz only, so I kinda had to improvise with 3DAnaylze and D3DOverrider.
nGlide settings lets you choose 120Hz even if your display only supports 60Hz.

Rayman fan2000
Garatta Ciatik
Posts: 1485
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:55 pm
Location: London, UK
Tings: 10125

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Rayman fan2000 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:16 pm

RibShark wrote:
Rayman fan2000 wrote:
RibShark wrote:
deton24 wrote:I haven't seen any need of set refresh rate to 120Hz. Most of displays have 60Hz.
Setting the refresh rate to 120Hz makes the game run at 60fps at normal speed. Setting the refresh rate to 60Hz makes the game run at 60fps at double speed.
My display goes up to 60Hz only, so I kinda had to improvise with 3DAnaylze and D3DOverrider.
nGlide settings lets you choose 120Hz even if your display only supports 60Hz.
nGlide doesn't exactly work for me, it just makes Rayman 2 run at a lower resolution with the graphics looking a bit worse and it takes like 5 minutes to open up the game because it comes up with "3dfx" and then minimises and reopens until after 5 minutes where it finally starts up.
EDIT: Going to fix up those settings for Rayman 2, I made a slightly better set up that works better.
Image


raymanHUN
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:06 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 2535

Re: Rayman 2

Post by raymanHUN » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:16 pm

I've read somewhere, that the ps2 version of rayman 2 (revolution) has multiplayer? Is it true? And what is it like?
my childhood in one music

Pirez
Ly
Posts: 8360
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Pas ici...
Contact:
Tings: 97945

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Pirez » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:40 pm

It's not exactly multiplayer, but you can play the globox's soccer minigame with two players. No co-op gameplay throughout the story.
Image

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7316

Re: Rayman 2

Post by SpyroGuy » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:17 pm

Pirez wrote:It's not exactly multiplayer, but you can play the globox's soccer minigame with two players. No co-op gameplay throughout the story.
You can play at least two minigames in two-player mode if memory serves, not only the soccer minigame.

Let's see: there's the soccer minigame, the minigame where you can play as a shell riding Ly and Rayman and also that labyrinth minigame.
That's all that came into my mind, there's maybe more or maybe not, but I don't remember more.
Image

Eren
Bzzit
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Location: Italy
Tings: 24193

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Eren » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:25 pm

Imagine if someone made a rayman 2 multiplayer mod like SA:MP (san andreas multiplayer) or PokeMMO (pokemon fire red multiplayer) that would be really cool :)
Image
SIG UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Image Image
Steam Profile Youtube Account

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7316

Re: Rayman 2

Post by SpyroGuy » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:34 pm

I'd prefer such a project within R3, as I find it's gameplay much more entertaining.
Image

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Master » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:30 pm

I believe it's just those three.

As for multiplayer, I agree with Spyro, I prefer how Rayman 3 plays.
Image

RibShark
Bébé Globox
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 45

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark » Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:38 pm

Technically both Rayman 2 and 3 have multiplayer in the form of minigames (Globox Disc, Baby Soccer and Missile Dogfight for Rayman 2, Mad Trax and Wheelis for Rayman 3). In normal gameplay, I don't think Rayman 3 would be very well adapted for multiplayer because of the gameplay, but I can sort of see it working in Rayman 2.

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7316

Re: Rayman 2

Post by SpyroGuy » Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:01 pm

I still haven't tracked down a GBA for myself to try the GC exclusive minigames of R3 out, because whenever I start looking for it I either find what I'm looking for but at a rather high price or stumble upon something else which interests me much more.
Just as it happened in today's case: went to ebay to look for a GBA, ended up buying Shadow The Hedgehog for the GameCube. xD
Image

RibShark
Bébé Globox
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 45

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark » Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:06 am

SpyroGuy wrote:I still haven't tracked down a GBA for myself to try the GC exclusive minigames of R3 out, because whenever I start looking for it I either find what I'm looking for but at a rather high price or stumble upon something else which interests me much more.
Just as it happened in today's case: went to ebay to look for a GBA, ended up buying Shadow The Hedgehog for the GameCube. xD
I've never played them either, but I'm considering buying a link-cable and Rayman 3 GBA in order to do so (also I lost my GBA SP charger years ago so I'd have to find that too or buy a new one). It's quite a lot of hassle just to unlock some minigames unfortunately. I wish they'd have just made 2D Madness (and Nightmare too I suppose) a point bonus like in the other versions of the game. It seems strange that the two minigames where you NEED a GBA to play are unlocked via points, and one (possibly 2 if anyone can actually figure out how to unlock 2D Nightmare) minigame were you do NOT NEED a GBA to play is unlocked by connecting it.

Also, Shadow the Hedgehog :beurk:.

SpyroGuy
Razoff
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:10 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:
Tings: 7316

Re: Rayman 2

Post by SpyroGuy » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:05 am

I've already got the link cable like a year ago, but I find 35-40 euros for a used GBA a little too much, that's why I haven't bought one yet.
My tolerance level is around 20-25 euros. I remember getting my barely used GameCube with controller for 31 euros and I've played hundreds of hours on it already without any issues at all.
Is the GBA really that rare or what? :shock:

Shadow The Hedgehog for the GC is surprisingly rare, I've bought my copy for 19 euros, lol.
Image

RibShark
Bébé Globox
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:03 pm
Contact:
Tings: 45

Re: Rayman 2

Post by RibShark » Fri Sep 04, 2015 11:38 am

SpyroGuy wrote:I've already got the link cable like a year ago, but I find 35-40 euros for a used GBA a little too much, that's why I haven't bought one yet.
My tolerance level is around 20-25 euros. I remember getting my barely used GameCube with controller for 31 euros and I've played hundreds of hours on it already without any issues at all.
Is the GBA really that rare or what? :shock:

Shadow The Hedgehog for the GC is surprisingly rare, I've bought my copy for 19 euros, lol.
I got my GBA when they were still in production, but after the DS came out. I think for that reason it was heavily reduced in price although it was many years ago so I don't remember very well. I don't think the GBA is very rare, but 40 euros sounds about right as there is a shop that sells old consoles and handhelds near me, and the GBA is about £30 from what I can remember. Of course, those are the ones that come with everything. There are some missing chargers or boxes that are almost half the price IIRC. A GameCube + Controller for €31 sounds remarkably cheap and I can't even find a GameCube without a controller for that price, so nice deal there.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2

Post by Haruka » Fri Sep 04, 2015 11:42 am

The GBA-GC cable got stupidly rare in these latest years, in a way that it is really difficult to get them cheap.

Post Reply