Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Talk about Rayman himself and Rayman games!

Moderator: English moderators

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Haruka » Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:10 am

The problem is solved for once with GOG version of Rayman 2.

At least I have now one less thing to be worried about when it arrives the time to upgrade to Windows 7 in the next few years.

TeensieKing
Pâquerette
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:09 pm
Location: Spain
Tings: 12809

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by TeensieKing » Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:13 pm

Haruka wrote:The problem is solved for once with GOG version of Rayman 2.

At least I have now one less thing to be worried about when it arrives the time to upgrade to Windows 7 in the next few years.
And what if the installer doesn't open althrough it loads for a while?
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Haruka » Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:15 pm

What do you mean?

The GOG version fully works in Windows 7, I've tried.

TeensieKing
Pâquerette
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:09 pm
Location: Spain
Tings: 12809

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by TeensieKing » Mon Aug 08, 2011 5:31 pm

Haruka wrote:What do you mean?

The GOG version fully works in Windows 7, I've tried.
But I can download it for free,can't I? I don't want to buy another version of the game :sad:
Image

stan423321
Murfy
Posts: 7312
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:22 pm
Location: Poland, of Union of Socialistic European Republics
Tings: 63250

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by stan423321 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 5:48 pm

Nope. They fixed it, you must pay for that fixing job at least, and UbiSoft is money hog too.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Haruka » Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:21 pm

I think that 6€ is a quite nice pricing.

stan423321
Murfy
Posts: 7312
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:22 pm
Location: Poland, of Union of Socialistic European Republics
Tings: 63250

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by stan423321 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:31 pm

As long as you live in "normal Europe", it is nice. Still I bought my R2 years ago (without compatibility work, of course) for less.

TeensieKing
Pâquerette
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:09 pm
Location: Spain
Tings: 12809

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by TeensieKing » Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:37 am

Yes I live in "nirmal Europe" I live in Spain.But still my parent won't let me pay by internet.Still okay because I think I found the way to play RR
Image

abelaredo
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by abelaredo » Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:20 pm

Haruka wrote:I would prefer to wait until someone tries to finish R2 100% with that edition, in a Windows 7 computer.

The Pirate Head glitch happens in the middle of the Sanctuary of Stone and Fire with my disk when I play this in my Windows 7 Home Premium laptop.
i always get one in the echoing caves :(

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Haruka » Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:05 pm

The problem is fixed in the GOG.com version of the game.

abelaredo
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by abelaredo » Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:01 pm

Haruka wrote:I would prefer to wait until someone tries to finish R2 100% with that edition, in a Windows 7 computer.

The Pirate Head glitch happens in the middle of the Sanctuary of Stone and Fire with my disk when I play this in my Windows 7 Home Premium laptop.
almost done on that part, have completed all lvls except for the prison ship and crows nest, with all lums and cages (except for 5 lums in the iron mountains)

EDIT:i have windows 7 32 Bit and the GOG version of rayman 2 (on my normal rayman 2 i got a pirate head on the sanctuary of stone and fire and later on the echoing caves)
Last edited by abelaredo on Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Spanex
Électoon
Posts: 3464
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: THE ABYSS
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Spanex » Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:03 pm

I'm at the sanctuary of stone and fire. windows 7 64bit.

I'll tell you guys when I finish it.
Image

abelaredo
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by abelaredo » Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:52 pm

abelaredo wrote:
Haruka wrote:I would prefer to wait until someone tries to finish R2 100% with that edition, in a Windows 7 computer.

The Pirate Head glitch happens in the middle of the Sanctuary of Stone and Fire with my disk when I play this in my Windows 7 Home Premium laptop.
almost done on that part, have completed all lvls except for the prison ship and crows nest, with all lums and cages (except for 5 lums in the iron mountains)

EDIT:i have windows 7 32 Bit and the GOG version of rayman 2 (on my normal rayman 2 i got a pirate head on the sanctuary of stone and fire and later on the echoing caves)
done! i have now 999/999 lums and 80/80 cages, now getting the 1000th lum and defeat razorbeard and im finished, :) on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?

Spanex
Électoon
Posts: 3464
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: THE ABYSS
Contact:
Tings: 0

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Spanex » Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:55 pm

abelaredo wrote:on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?
If you mean in the Sanctuary of stone and fire, then no. Not me.
Image

abelaredo
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by abelaredo » Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:05 pm

Spanex wrote:
abelaredo wrote:on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?
If you mean in the Sanctuary of stone and fire, then no. Not me.
i mean Haruka

Edit: got The 100th lum! no glitches whatsoever except that it doesnt count it as a lum, Rayman says yeah but i dont get an extra lum added, not in the hall of doors, not in the tomb of anicients, is that normal (last time i played is very long ago and i didnt knew of the 1000th lum then)
Last edited by abelaredo on Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Master » Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:09 pm

abelaredo wrote:
Spanex wrote:
abelaredo wrote:on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?
If you mean in the Sanctuary of stone and fire, then no. Not me.
i mean Haruka

Edit: got The 100th lum! no glitches whatsoever except that it doesnt count it as a lum, i says yeah but i dont get an extra lum added, not in the hall of doors, not in the tomb of anicients, is that normal (last time i played is very long ago and i didnt knew of the 1000th lum then)
I don't think the game "officially" counts it, however, you should find your game completion percentage has risen.
Image

abelaredo
Bébé Globox
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Tings: 40

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by abelaredo » Sun Aug 28, 2011 3:14 pm

Master4lyf1 wrote:
abelaredo wrote:
Spanex wrote:
abelaredo wrote:on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?
If you mean in the Sanctuary of stone and fire, then no. Not me.
i mean Haruka

Edit: got The 100th lum! no glitches whatsoever except that it doesnt count it as a lum, Rayman says yeah but i dont get an extra lum added, not in the hall of doors, not in the tomb of anicients, is that normal (last time i played is very long ago and i didnt knew of the 1000th lum then)
I don't think the game "officially" counts it, however, you should find your game completion percentage has risen.
oh, ok! although i believe i was already at 99% or something without the defeat of razorbeard...
Last edited by abelaredo on Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Master
Rayman Origins
Posts: 49982
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:14 am
Location: Somewhere specific, I'd assume.
Tings: 404000

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Master » Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:29 pm

abelaredo wrote:
Master4lyf1 wrote:
abelaredo wrote:
Spanex wrote:
abelaredo wrote:on a side note, did you get your pirate head glitch in the chamber with three doors and when you open the left a spider comes?
If you mean in the Sanctuary of stone and fire, then no. Not me.
i mean Haruka

Edit: got The 100th lum! no glitches whatsoever except that it doesnt count it as a lum, i says yeah but i dont get an extra lum added, not in the hall of doors, not in the tomb of anicients, is that normal (last time i played is very long ago and i didnt knew of the 1000th lum then)
I don't think the game "officially" counts it, however, you should find your game completion percentage has risen.
oh, ok! although i believe i was already at 99% or something without the defeat of razorbeard...
I'd show you a screenshot of my 100% game with all lums (shows as 999) and cages, but I am currently away and do not have access to my game. :(
Image

Shrooblord
Froutch
Posts: 15671
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:07 pm
Location: The Buccaneer MK. II
Tings: 64535

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Shrooblord » Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:41 pm

Also, when in the Crow's Nest, the Lum counter shows 41/40 when you have all 1000 Yellow Lums - or does it always show this? Well, anyway, doesn't really matter.
Image
Play Rayman Arena (PC) online with friends~!
Dart wrote:Sometimes life just comes out of nowhere and demands a lot of your attention.

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: Rayman 2 on Windows 7?

Post by Haruka » Sun Aug 28, 2011 6:30 pm

Shrooblord wrote:Also, when in the Crow's Nest, the Lum counter shows 41/40 when you have all 1000 Yellow Lums - or does it always show this? Well, anyway, doesn't really matter.
That's a glitch it happened to me once, but nothing grave.

Post Reply