Rayman emulation

Discuss tools to aid in the modification and running of Rayman games.

Moderators: English moderators, Modding and utilities team

Post Reply
Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11778
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2685

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Snagglebee » Sun May 19, 2013 11:41 am

Now it looks much better now, but I am still stuck in the UbiSoft Logo.

Exact the same issue when my first and second Rayman 1 CD broke in those days ._.
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Haruka » Sun May 19, 2013 11:48 am

Then you need to download a different ROM, I guess.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11778
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2685

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Snagglebee » Sun May 19, 2013 12:39 pm

Didn't worked either. I noticed on your fix-video, haruka, that you have v1.7.0 installed so i tryed v1.7.0 and it finally worked. Now there are laggs during gameplay! :x should i try using another graphics plugin?
Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Haruka » Sun May 19, 2013 12:59 pm

If the game is lagging, try to change a little the graphical options to lower settings.

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11778
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2685

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Snagglebee » Sun May 19, 2013 1:09 pm

uff, everything were easier if I still had my ps2 :tssk:
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Wed May 22, 2013 2:51 pm

I am gonna success running Saturn Version from Emulator and it will work ;)
Will make video too. I know one Emulator that can play Rayman Saturn Version :D
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Haruka
Rayman 2
Posts: 26719
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:19 pm
Tings: 178780

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Haruka » Wed May 22, 2013 3:08 pm

Are you talking about Yabause or SFF?

Robotic Teensie
Pizzicatta
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Unknown
Tings: 3130

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Robotic Teensie » Wed May 22, 2013 7:08 pm

I recently downloaded Bluestacks, an Android emulator... I hoped I could run Rayman Jungle Run on it. Unfortunately the emulator is incredibly slow :/
I then tried VirtualBox - I wanted to run a virtual instance of Windows 8 - but my CPU doesn't support hardware virtualization so that's not possible either :(
I'll get a new laptop soon though - and it'll surely have Windows 8 on it. :)
Image

TFDS
Clark
Posts: 8909
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:50 pm
Tings: 123715

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by TFDS » Wed May 22, 2013 7:29 pm

Robotic Teensie wrote:I recently downloaded Bluestacks, an Android emulator... I hoped I could run Rayman Jungle Run on it. Unfortunately the emulator is incredibly slow :/
I then tried VirtualBox - I wanted to run a virtual instance of Windows 8 - but my CPU doesn't support hardware virtualization so that's not possible either :(
I'll get a new laptop soon though - and it'll surely have Windows 8 on it. :)
This is very weird.
For me,the game works fine,only the music is slow.
Drolpiraat wrote:*reads the script*

*finds out the truth about [naked Rayman]*

Image

Snagglebee
Premier Grand Mini
Posts: 11778
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:22 pm
Location: Yes
Tings: 2685

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Snagglebee » Wed May 22, 2013 7:42 pm

He said his pc doesn't support Hardware Virtualization. What do you expect from a PC without Hardware Virtualization?!
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Wed May 22, 2013 8:52 pm

Haruka wrote:Are you talking about Yabause or SFF?
I was talking about Cassini Emulator but it seems that Emulator does not work on Windows 7
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Robotic Teensie
Pizzicatta
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Unknown
Tings: 3130

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Robotic Teensie » Wed May 22, 2013 10:55 pm

emshomar wrote:He said his pc doesn't support Hardware Virtualization. What do you expect from a PC without Hardware Virtualization?!
You're probably confused with "hardware acceleration". The lack of "virtualization" means you'll have reduced emulation capabilities. That's totally different from "acceleration", which allows your system to do certain stuff faster.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Wed May 22, 2013 11:46 pm

I tried bluestacks and Jungle Run works but sound is slow and I have good computer. Any idea how to fix sound? I would like to lets play Jungle Run on YouTube and sound is stopping me. Other then sound, game speed is good
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

TFDS
Clark
Posts: 8909
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:50 pm
Tings: 123715

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by TFDS » Thu May 23, 2013 1:19 pm

I think it is not possible to fix the sound in Bluestacks.
Drolpiraat wrote:*reads the script*

*finds out the truth about [naked Rayman]*

Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Thu May 23, 2013 1:29 pm

That sucks. Is there any better Android emulator for PC?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Robotic Teensie
Pizzicatta
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Unknown
Tings: 3130

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Robotic Teensie » Thu May 23, 2013 1:29 pm

Try this:

Launch the Windows Registry Editor (open the Start menu and type "regedit"- press enter). Go to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/BlueStacks/Guests/Android. The Android key has numerous values, one of which is named Memory (its type is REG_DWORD). This value determines how much RAM Bluestacks uses, and the default setting is 0x300 (it's hexadecimal; it means 768 MB). You can set it higher so Bluestacks can use more memory - but don't go overboard with this setting.

Close all other programs and launch Bluestacks.

Start the Task Manager (press ctrl+alt+del, click on "Start Task Manager") and go to the Processes tab. Look for the following processes: HD-adb.exe, HD-Agent.exe, HD-BlockDevice.exe, HD-Frontend.exe, and HD-Service.exe. Right-click on each of those processes, go to "Set Priority", and change that to "Above Normal" (and if that doesn't work you could try "High" too). Click the "Show processes from all users" button at the bottom of Task Manager if you can't see the above processes.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Thu May 23, 2013 1:33 pm

How much ram is recommanded to fix sound? And what to type in regedit?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Robotic Teensie
Pizzicatta
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Unknown
Tings: 3130

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Robotic Teensie » Thu May 23, 2013 1:40 pm

Well how much RAM does your PC have? Try giving Bluestacks as much as possible (therefore close all other programs). But don't give it all of your RAM - leave something like 1 GB for the OS. I have 3 GB so I doubled the value to 0x600 (1536 MB).

Once you're in regedit, expand the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE folder, then the SOFTWARE folder, then the BlueStacks folder, then the Guests folder, then click on the Android folder. Then look at the right part of your screen. You'll see a lot of entries... look for the one that has a name of "memory", then double-click on that and type something into the "Value data" textbox. Use the hexadecimal/decimal radio buttons to choose whether the number you typed in is a hex value or a decimal value.
Image

OCG
Roméo Patti
Posts: 18552
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:24 am
Location: RPC Pirate Ship
Contact:
Tings: 9820

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by OCG » Thu May 23, 2013 1:45 pm

Thanks alot, I will try this when I come home, so this made Jungle run run perfect on your PC?
Image
Image [YouTube] [Facebook] [Twitter] [DeviantART]

[Skype: アンドリヤ (OCG)] [Xbox Live: OldClassicGamer] [PSN: OldClassicGamer] [Steam: OldClassicGamer] [Nintendo Network ID: OldClassicGamer] [3DS FC: 0275-8128-3030]

Thank Mr. Skeltal Image

Robotic Teensie
Pizzicatta
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm
Location: Unknown
Tings: 3130

Re: The Emulation Thread

Post by Robotic Teensie » Thu May 23, 2013 1:49 pm

No, it still ran very slowly, but my laptop is slow anyway... the sound was slow but the game itself too. That's what you get when your system has first generation Intel HD Graphics... :(
Image

Post Reply