User:Plumgmk/2021 Ranklist Development: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Repaired broken links now that the style lets me see them more easily) |
Hunchman801 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ Latest version based on [[User:Elite_piranha|Elite]]'s one, with some more changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Goodies !! Baddies !! Notes on linkage | ! Zone !! [[Ting]] Level !! Goodies !! Baddies !! Notes on linkage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="background: black;"|Negative Zone || -2<sup>63</sup> (I think!) || [[Hardrox]] || [[Hardrox]] || Negative rank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="8" style="background: blue;"|Lum Zone || 0 || [[Electoon]] || [[Antitoon]] || [[Electoon]]s and [[Antitoon]]s – what’s to explain? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 25 || [[Lum (Rayman Origins)]] || [[Jumping eye]] || [[Lum (Rayman Origins)|Lums in Origins]] are ubiquitous and inconsequential – [[Jumping eye]]s are likewise inconsequential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 50 || [[Red Lum]] (R2) || [[Black Lum]] || As suggested by [[User:Elite_piranha|Elite]] – again pretty self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 75 || [[Green Lum]] || [[Helicopter bomb]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 100 || [[Blue Lum]] || [[Piranha]] || One gives you oxygen, the other one eats the bubbles you need to survive underwater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 125 || [[Purple Lum]] || [[Red Bird]] || Both can be used to move around the level, by grabbing or by hopping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 150 || [[Yellow Lum]] (R2) || [[Zombie chicken]] || Both were created because of the pirate invasion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 175 || [[Super Yellow Lum]] || [[Slapdash]] || [[Yellow Lum]]s give wisdom (Super ones especially so), [[Slapdash]]es are (particularly) stupid... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="10" style="background: orange;"|Minor creatures || 200 || [[Matuvu]] || [[Muddibog]] || Both like to hide <br> Transition to new zone increases [[Ting]] step from 25 to 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 250 || [[Tribelle]] || [[Podocrock]] || Both tricky to pin down and score points from | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 300 || [[Creature]] (Legends) || [[Dark creature]] (Legends) || Makes more sense to me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 350 || [[Incrediball]] (Adventures) || [[Rabbid]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 400 || [[Photographer]] || [[Lividstone]] || Both introduced early on in [[Rayman 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 450 || [[Walking shell]] || [[Toad (Rayman Legends)]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 500 || [[Paluchard]] || [[Tentacle claw]] || Good and evil grabbers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 550 || [[Monk]] || [[Mariachi]] || Music related | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 600 || [[Baby Globox]] || [[Baby Dragon Chef]] || Both begin with “Baby”! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 650 || [[Ugly]] || [[Mini Jano]] || "Ugly" creatures, one helpful, the other terrifying and hurtful | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="19" style="background: green;"|Teensie Zone || 750 || [[Golden Teensy]] (Legends) || [[Henchman 800]] || There’s a kind of pirate/treasure theme there... <br> Transition to new zone increases [[Ting]] step from 50 to 250, with a once-off jump of 100 (not the most elegant...) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 1000 || [[Murkin]] || [[Gorilla Pirate]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teensy | | 1250 || [[Green Teensy]] || [[Hoodblaster]] || Each is the most basic of its kind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 1500 || [[Sylkin]] || [[Hoodmonger Soldier]] || Each is a slight upgrade on the previous | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teensy | | 1750 || [[Teensy Hermit]] || [[Hunter]] || Misanthropy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 2000 || [[Tufkin]] || [[Stone man]] || Cold mountainous areas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 2250 || [[Teensy Wizard]] || [[Henchman 1000]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 2500 || [[Nookin]] || [[Hoodmonger Officer]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teen Punk]] || [[Hoodboom]] || Steam power versus fire / explosions | | 2750 || [[Teen Punk]] || [[Hoodboom]] || Steam power versus fire / explosions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 3000 || [[Goth Teensy]] || [[Hoodstormer]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3250 || [[Ninja Teensy]] || [[Ninja Henchman]] || Ninja | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 3500 || [[Griskin]] || [[Hoodoo]] || Esoteric magic <br> Transition to more important/mystical characters increases [[Ting]] step from 250 to 500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 4000 || [[Elder Teensy|Gandalf]] (Legends) || [[Flaming Teensy]] || [[Elder Teensy|Gandalf]] gives powers in ''[[Rayman Legends]]'', [[Flaming Teensy]] shrinks the player in a similar manner in ''[[Rayman Mini]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 4500 || [[Teensy Queen]] (Origins/Legends) || [[Pink]] || Well, pink... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 5000 || [[Grand Minimus]] || [[Heckler]] || Important [[Teensie]] versus big imposing [[Hoodlum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 5500 || [[The First King]] || [[Knaaren]] || Ancient king versus the people led by [[Gumsi]], who is a young king – connection "by proxy", in a sense | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 6000 || [[Otto Psi]] || [[Master Kaag]] || [[Clearleaf Forest]] <br> Transition to named characters increases [[Ting]] step from 500 to 1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 7000 || [[Roméo Patti]] || [[Céloche]] || [[The Land of the Livid Dead (Rayman 3)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 8000 || [[Gonzo]] || [[Reflux]] 1 || [[The Desert of the Knaaren]] (Is [[Reflux]] too low here?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="background: black;"|Hub World Zone || 9000 || [[The Captain]] || [[Mister Death]] || These two feel like they go together since they both appear in hub worlds (I think). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="21" style="background: blue;"|Rayman’s allies <br> vs bosses || 10000 || [[Barbara]] || [[Medieval Dragon]] || [[Teensies in Trouble]] <br> Transition to new zone increases [[Ting]] step from 1000 to 2500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 12500 || [[Carnivora]] (Good) || [[Carnivora]] (Bad) || Self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 15000 || [[Aurora]] || [[Armoured Toad]] || [[Toad Story]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 17500 || [[Mocking Bird]] (Good) || [[Mocking Bird]] (Bad) || Self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 20000 || [[Estelia]] || [[El Luchador]] || La [[Fiesta de los Muertos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 22500 || [[El Stomacho]] (Good) || [[El Stomacho]] (Bad) || Self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 25000 || [[Ursula]] || [[Mechanical Dragon]] || [[20,000 Lums Under the Sea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 27500 || [[Creveton]] (Good) || [[Creveton]] (Bad) || Self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 30000 || [[Olympia]] || [[Hades' Hand]] || [[Olympus Maximus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 32500 || [[Ssssam]] || [[Razoff]] || [[Razoff]] appears to have hunted/captured some of [[Ssssam]]'s species | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 35000 || [[Tily]] || [[Bégoniax]] || Junior [[fairy]] versus witch – since [[Tily]]'s not fully-grown, it makes sense to have her down here (not in the fairy zone) <br> Junior [[fairy]] increases [[Ting]] step from 2500 to 5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 40000 || [[Carmen]] || [[Eig]] || The sea / water | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 45000 || [[Clark]] || [[Sergueï]] || Brute strength | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 50000 || [[Magician]] || [[Dark Teensy]] || ''Theoretically'' good and evil versions of the same character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 55000 || [[Bzzit|Good Mosquito]] || [[Moskito|Bad Mosquito]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 60000 || [[Tarayzan]] || [[Mister Sax]] || [[Tarayzan]] is a [[Dream Forest]] friend, but can’t fit beside the mosquito | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 65000 || [[Musician]] || [[Mister Stone]] || [[Blue Mountains]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uglette]] || [[ | | 70000 || [[Uglette]] || [[Space Mama]] || I guess they’re both mamas… | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 75000 || [[Joe]] || [[Skops]] || [[Caves of Skops]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 80000 || [[Murfy]] || [[General]] || Transition to high-ranking ''[[Rayman 2]]'' characters increases [[Ting]] step from 5000 to 10000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 90000 || [[Globox]] (Origins) || [[Spyglass Pirate]] || Sidekicks of main characters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="7" style="background: red;"|Fairy Zone || 100000 || [[Holly Luya]] || [[Razorwife]] || Transition to new zone increases [[Ting]] step from 10000 to 25000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 125000 || [[Annetta Fish]] || [[Axel]] || Element of water | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 150000 || [[Helena Handbasket]] || [[Umber]] || Umber is like the [[Golem]], who inhabits the same world as Helena | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 175000 || [[Edith Up]] || [[Foutch]] || Element of fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 200000 || [[Ly]] || [[André]] || Transition to "big bads" as opposed to [[Guardian]]s increases [[Ting]] step from 25000 to 50000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 250000 || [[Voodoo Mamma]] || [[Big Mama]] || Self-explanatory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | 300000 || [[Betilla]] || [[Jano]] || First [[fairy]] versus first [[:Category:Nightmares of Polokus|nightmare]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayman]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: purple;"|Rayman vs <br> final bosses || 400000 || [[Rayman]] 1 || [[Mister Dark]] (''[[Rayman 1]]'') || Tradition <br> Transition to new zone increases [[Ting]] step from 50000 to 100000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayman]] | | 500000 || [[Rayman]] 2 || [[Razorbeard]] || Tradition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayman]] Legends || [[Shadow Ray]] || | | 600000 || [[Rayman]] 3 || [[Reflux]] 2 || Tradition | ||
|- | |||
| 700000 || [[Rayman]] Origins || [[Raymesis]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 800000 || [[Rayman]] Legends || [[Shadow Ray]] || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: magenta;"|Final Rank || 1000000 || [[Polokus]] || [[Mister Dark]] (''[[Rayman Mini]]'') || [[Ting]] step increased to final burst of 200000! | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:43, 18 February 2024
So I'm working on a new ranklist. I could use a Google Spreadsheet, which would probably be hassle for me, or I could just upload ODS files, which would be hassle for everyone, so maybe this can be a nice compromise!
This can be discussed in the relevant forum topic.
Zone | Ting Level | Goodies | Baddies | Notes on linkage |
---|---|---|---|---|
Negative Zone | -263 (I think!) | Hardrox | Hardrox | Negative rank |
Lum Zone | 0 | Electoon | Antitoon | Electoons and Antitoons – what’s to explain? |
25 | Lum (Rayman Origins) | Jumping eye | Lums in Origins are ubiquitous and inconsequential – Jumping eyes are likewise inconsequential | |
50 | Red Lum (R2) | Black Lum | As suggested by Elite – again pretty self-explanatory | |
75 | Green Lum | Helicopter bomb | ||
100 | Blue Lum | Piranha | One gives you oxygen, the other one eats the bubbles you need to survive underwater | |
125 | Purple Lum | Red Bird | Both can be used to move around the level, by grabbing or by hopping | |
150 | Yellow Lum (R2) | Zombie chicken | Both were created because of the pirate invasion | |
175 | Super Yellow Lum | Slapdash | Yellow Lums give wisdom (Super ones especially so), Slapdashes are (particularly) stupid... | |
Minor creatures | 200 | Matuvu | Muddibog | Both like to hide Transition to new zone increases Ting step from 25 to 50 |
250 | Tribelle | Podocrock | Both tricky to pin down and score points from | |
300 | Creature (Legends) | Dark creature (Legends) | Makes more sense to me | |
350 | Incrediball (Adventures) | Rabbid | ||
400 | Photographer | Lividstone | Both introduced early on in Rayman 1 | |
450 | Walking shell | Toad (Rayman Legends) | ||
500 | Paluchard | Tentacle claw | Good and evil grabbers | |
550 | Monk | Mariachi | Music related | |
600 | Baby Globox | Baby Dragon Chef | Both begin with “Baby”! | |
650 | Ugly | Mini Jano | "Ugly" creatures, one helpful, the other terrifying and hurtful | |
Teensie Zone | 750 | Golden Teensy (Legends) | Henchman 800 | There’s a kind of pirate/treasure theme there... Transition to new zone increases Ting step from 50 to 250, with a once-off jump of 100 (not the most elegant...) |
1000 | Murkin | Gorilla Pirate | ||
1250 | Green Teensy | Hoodblaster | Each is the most basic of its kind | |
1500 | Sylkin | Hoodmonger Soldier | Each is a slight upgrade on the previous | |
1750 | Teensy Hermit | Hunter | Misanthropy | |
2000 | Tufkin | Stone man | Cold mountainous areas | |
2250 | Teensy Wizard | Henchman 1000 | ||
2500 | Nookin | Hoodmonger Officer | ||
2750 | Teen Punk | Hoodboom | Steam power versus fire / explosions | |
3000 | Goth Teensy | Hoodstormer | ||
3250 | Ninja Teensy | Ninja Henchman | Ninja | |
3500 | Griskin | Hoodoo | Esoteric magic Transition to more important/mystical characters increases Ting step from 250 to 500 | |
4000 | Gandalf (Legends) | Flaming Teensy | Gandalf gives powers in Rayman Legends, Flaming Teensy shrinks the player in a similar manner in Rayman Mini | |
4500 | Teensy Queen (Origins/Legends) | Pink | Well, pink... | |
5000 | Grand Minimus | Heckler | Important Teensie versus big imposing Hoodlum | |
5500 | The First King | Knaaren | Ancient king versus the people led by Gumsi, who is a young king – connection "by proxy", in a sense | |
6000 | Otto Psi | Master Kaag | Clearleaf Forest Transition to named characters increases Ting step from 500 to 1000 | |
7000 | Roméo Patti | Céloche | The Land of the Livid Dead (Rayman 3) | |
8000 | Gonzo | Reflux 1 | The Desert of the Knaaren (Is Reflux too low here?) | |
Hub World Zone | 9000 | The Captain | Mister Death | These two feel like they go together since they both appear in hub worlds (I think). |
Rayman’s allies vs bosses |
10000 | Barbara | Medieval Dragon | Teensies in Trouble Transition to new zone increases Ting step from 1000 to 2500 |
12500 | Carnivora (Good) | Carnivora (Bad) | Self-explanatory | |
15000 | Aurora | Armoured Toad | Toad Story | |
17500 | Mocking Bird (Good) | Mocking Bird (Bad) | Self-explanatory | |
20000 | Estelia | El Luchador | La Fiesta de los Muertos | |
22500 | El Stomacho (Good) | El Stomacho (Bad) | Self-explanatory | |
25000 | Ursula | Mechanical Dragon | 20,000 Lums Under the Sea | |
27500 | Creveton (Good) | Creveton (Bad) | Self-explanatory | |
30000 | Olympia | Hades' Hand | Olympus Maximus | |
32500 | Ssssam | Razoff | Razoff appears to have hunted/captured some of Ssssam's species | |
35000 | Tily | Bégoniax | Junior fairy versus witch – since Tily's not fully-grown, it makes sense to have her down here (not in the fairy zone) Junior fairy increases Ting step from 2500 to 5000 | |
40000 | Carmen | Eig | The sea / water | |
45000 | Clark | Sergueï | Brute strength | |
50000 | Magician | Dark Teensy | Theoretically good and evil versions of the same character | |
55000 | Good Mosquito | Bad Mosquito | ||
60000 | Tarayzan | Mister Sax | Tarayzan is a Dream Forest friend, but can’t fit beside the mosquito | |
65000 | Musician | Mister Stone | Blue Mountains | |
70000 | Uglette | Space Mama | I guess they’re both mamas… | |
75000 | Joe | Skops | Caves of Skops | |
80000 | Murfy | General | Transition to high-ranking Rayman 2 characters increases Ting step from 5000 to 10000 | |
90000 | Globox (Origins) | Spyglass Pirate | Sidekicks of main characters | |
Fairy Zone | 100000 | Holly Luya | Razorwife | Transition to new zone increases Ting step from 10000 to 25000 |
125000 | Annetta Fish | Axel | Element of water | |
150000 | Helena Handbasket | Umber | Umber is like the Golem, who inhabits the same world as Helena | |
175000 | Edith Up | Foutch | Element of fire | |
200000 | Ly | André | Transition to "big bads" as opposed to Guardians increases Ting step from 25000 to 50000 | |
250000 | Voodoo Mamma | Big Mama | Self-explanatory | |
300000 | Betilla | Jano | First fairy versus first nightmare | |
Rayman vs final bosses |
400000 | Rayman 1 | Mister Dark (Rayman 1) | Tradition Transition to new zone increases Ting step from 50000 to 100000 |
500000 | Rayman 2 | Razorbeard | Tradition | |
600000 | Rayman 3 | Reflux 2 | Tradition | |
700000 | Rayman Origins | Raymesis | ||
800000 | Rayman Legends | Shadow Ray | ||
Final Rank | 1000000 | Polokus | Mister Dark (Rayman Mini) | Ting step increased to final burst of 200000! |