List of notable Rayman fangames: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Adamek2008 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Adamek2008 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|| CryEngine 3 | || CryEngine 3 | ||
|| C++, Lua, ActionScript, XML | || C++, Lua, ActionScript, XML | ||
|| Windows, Xbox 360, | || Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, Wii U | ||
|| Stresstest 1.0 | || Stresstest 1.0 | ||
|| 2009 | || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[File:Logoraymanbubblenightmare.png|frameless|center|Rayman : Bubble Nightmare|link= | || [[File:Logoraymanbubblenightmare.png|frameless|center|Rayman : Bubble Nightmare|link=https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8059]] | ||
|| SquizCat & LittleCutter | || SquizCat & LittleCutter | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
|| UbiArt Framework / Game Maker | || UbiArt Framework / Game Maker | ||
|| In progress | || In progress | ||
|| Windows, Xbox 360, | || Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 | ||
|| In progress | || In progress | ||
|| 2011 | || 2011 | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|| 2007 | || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[File:Rayman Lua transparent.png|frameless|center|Rayman Lua | || [[File:Rayman Lua transparent.png|frameless|center|Rayman Lua]] | ||
|| FouadtjuhMaster | || FouadtjuhMaster | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|| 2015 | || 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[File:Logo zpseiyk977z.png|frameless|center|Rayman: Razorbeard's Vengeance|link= | ||[[File:Logo zpseiyk977z.png|frameless|center|Rayman: Razorbeard's Vengeance|link=https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=12241]] | ||
|| Ray502 | || Ray502 | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|| OldSchool Library | || OldSchool Library | ||
|| C using PSP SDK | || C using PSP SDK | ||
|| | || PlayStation Portable | ||
|| Build 20120106 | || Build 20120106 | ||
|| 2009 | || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[File:Logo_zps0b593f8d.png|frameless|center|Rayman The Dark Magician's Reign of Terror|link= | || [[File:Logo_zps0b593f8d.png|frameless|center|Rayman The Dark Magician's Reign of Terror|link=https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=21543]] | ||
|| Raymanni | || Raymanni | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|| 2018 | || 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[File: | || [[File:Rayman25logonew.png|frameless|Center|Rayman 2.5|link=https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=27636]] | ||
|| | || Sir Rayland | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
|| | || Unity 2018 | ||
|| | || C# | ||
|| Windows | || Windows | ||
|| In | || In progress | ||
|| | || 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [http://youtube.com/watch?v=eIaZFDgUq_c Rayman 1-II] | || [http://youtube.com/watch?v=eIaZFDgUq_c Rayman 1-II] | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|| 2008 | || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || RayEngine | ||
|| Terminapor | || Terminapor | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|| 2009 | || 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || Rayman Fangame | ||
|| creampie9 | || creampie9 | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|| 2010 | || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [ | || [https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=6584 Rayman: Dark Era] | ||
|| Hedgehog673 | || Hedgehog673 | ||
|| Platformer | || Platformer | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|| Unreleased | || Unreleased | ||
|| 2010 | || 2010 | ||
|- | |||
|| [https://raymanpc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=26388 Rayman The Trouble in Glade Of Dreams] | |||
|| Adamek2008 | |||
|| Platformer | |||
|| Unknown | |||
|| Unknown | |||
|| Windows | |||
|| Cancelled | |||
|| 2018 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 176: | Line 185: | ||
|| [http://youtube.com/watch?v=XhetluNruCY Rayman Expansion: Welcome To Darkland] | || [http://youtube.com/watch?v=XhetluNruCY Rayman Expansion: Welcome To Darkland] | ||
|| Chacanger | || Chacanger | ||
|| Rayman Designer, RayEngine | || ''[[Rayman Designer]]'', RayEngine | ||
|| Unreleased | || Unreleased | ||
|| 2010 | || 2010 | ||
Line 211: | Line 220: | ||
|| [https://raymanpc.com/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=5309 Carrot-master] | || [https://raymanpc.com/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=5309 Carrot-master] | ||
|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIGaBJUcnFs YouTube video + links] | || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIGaBJUcnFs YouTube video + links] | ||
|- | |||
|| ''[[Rayman 2]]'' (PC) | |||
|| Portuguese (Portugal) | |||
|| [https://raymanpc.com/wiki/en/User:Haruka Haruka] | |||
|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=laZaeia8aoM YouTube video + links] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:27, 12 January 2020
Fangame is a term for unofficial video games that are based on a specific character or its universe, which have been created by enthusiasts skilled with game production tools or programming abilities. Rayman has a relatively large fanbase, only outnumbered by popular examples like Mario or Sonic, meaning fewer professional Rayman fangames have been created.
List of fangames
Name | Developers | Genre | Framework | Programming | Platform | Version | Announced |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adsolution | Platformer | CryEngine 3 | C++, Lua, ActionScript, XML | Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, Wii U | Stresstest 1.0 | 2009 | |
SquizCat & LittleCutter | Platformer | UbiArt Framework / Game Maker | In progress | Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 | In progress | 2011 | |
Drolpiraat | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Demo 1.0; development on hold | 2007 | |
FouadtjuhMaster | Platformer | LuaPlayer HM 7 | Lua | PlayStation Portable | In progress | 2015 | |
Ray502 | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Released | 2013 | |
Ray502 | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Demo 1.0 | 2017 | |
Phoenixan | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Demo 3.1 | 2005 | |
Chilly Willy, PowerPatrick FouadtjuhMaster, Phoebius |
Platformer | OldSchool Library | C using PSP SDK | PlayStation Portable | Build 20120106 | 2009 | |
Raymanni | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Released | 2012 | |
Lord Asdi | Platformer | Unity 5 | C# | Windows, Linux | Demo V0.1 | 2018 | |
Sir Rayland | Platformer | Unity 2018 | C# | Windows | In progress | 2019 | |
Rayman 1-II | BNH89 | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Unreleased | 2008 |
RayEngine | Terminapor | Platformer | [3.0] Game Maker, [4.0b1+] SDL | [3.0] GML, [4.0b1+] C++, Lua | Windows | 4.0 beta 1 | 2009 |
Rayman Fangame | creampie9 | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | 5.0 beta | 2009 |
Rayman Deluxe | Betaman | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Unreleased | 2011 |
Rayman Doom | MMMorshew | First-person shooter | id Tech 1 | WadC | Cross-platform | Demo 1.0 | 2010 |
Rayman: Dark Era | Hedgehog673 | Platformer | Game Maker | GML | Windows | Unreleased | 2010 |
Rayman The Trouble in Glade Of Dreams | Adamek2008 | Platformer | Unknown | Unknown | Windows | Cancelled | 2018 |
List of expansion packs
Name | Authors | Heritage | Version | Announced |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rayman Expansion: Welcome To Darkland | Chacanger | Rayman Designer, RayEngine | Unreleased | 2010 |
List of references
Name | Game | Developers | Contributors | Genre | Version | Announced |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World of Electoons | Mushroom Kingdom Fusion | Gladiacloud | Bloodgrey | Platformer | Unreleased | 2008 |
List of translations
Game | Language | Authors | Demonstration |
Rayman 2 (PC) | Swedish | Carrot-master | YouTube video + links |
Rayman 2 (PC) | Portuguese (Portugal) | Haruka | YouTube video + links |